Tag: stolen personal information

Three Of The Biggest Credit Reporting Agencies Acknowledge Data Breaches

Posted March 13, 2013 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Attack Vectors, Data Breach, Database Security, Hacker News with 0 comments
hacker

The three biggest credit reporting agencies in the U.S. each have reportedly acknowledged intrusions into their systems following the revelation of personal data, including financial information, of celebrities and prominent figures on a website this week. Executives at Equifax, Trans Union and Experian acknowledged the breach to Bloomberg in a report published Tuesday. Tim Klein, a spokesman for Equifax, told the news agency that a hacker gained “fraudulent and unauthorized access” to at least four consumer credit reports at the…

Click for complete article >>

Western Connecticut State University Confirms Data Breach Exposing Personal Information Of 235,000

Posted December 3, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security, Education with 0 comments
SSN

Western Connecticut State University said Thursday it is in the process of notifying about 235,000 students, their families and others that their personal information may have been exposed to unauthorized access by a computer system vulnerability that has since been corrected. The Danbury, Conn.-based university said it has no evidence records were inappropriately accessed. It said the vulnerability existed from April 2009 to September 2012 and potentially exposed information, including Social Security numbers of those whose records were collected by…

Click for complete article >>

Irish Regulators Investigate Experian U.S. Data Breaches

Posted November 19, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security with 0 comments
148493241

Experian Plc, the credit-reporting giant with financial information on more than 740 million consumers, is being investigated by Irish regulators in the wake of a series of breaches of the company’s databases. The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, which enforces privacy laws in Ireland, has opened a preliminary inquiry into the security practices of Dublin-based Experian, said Gary Davis, the agency’s deputy commissioner. The move was prompted by an Oct. 29 story on Bloomberg.com’s Tech Blog showing that Experian’s database…

Click for complete article >>

What Universities Should Be Doing To Defend Against Increased Cyberthreats

Posted August 28, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security, Education with 0 comments
to do list

The University of Nebraska had just deployed a new security information event management (SIEM) system when an undergraduate student there apparently broke into the school’s student information system, exposing sensitive information of 654,000 students, alumni, and employees. While the breach was a serious one that is still under investigation, Nebraska was actually better off in the end than most universities that get hacked. An IT staffer detected an error message in one of the university’s systems at 10 p.m. on…

Click for complete article >>

Blizzard Battle.net Gaming Portal Breached, Personal Information Accessed

Posted August 10, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Attack Vectors, Data Breach, Database Security, Gaming with 0 comments
pw

Activision Blizzard Thursday warned users of its Battle.net gaming portal that their personal data has been accessed by attackers. The company recommended that players in North America and beyond immediately change their passwords. “This week, our security team found an unauthorized and illegal access into our internal network here at Blizzard. We quickly took steps to close off this access and began working with law enforcement and security experts to investigate what happened,” said Blizzard president and co-founder Mike Morhaime…

Click for complete article >>

Cyberattacks Are Accelerating At Fast Pace

Posted August 2, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Attack Vectors, Data Breach, Database Security with 0 comments
Train Series

Cyberattacks are accelerating at a pace that suggests the Internet — already a risky environment — is likely to pose a steadily growing threat to individuals and companies for years. That’s the somber consensus of security and Internet experts participating in the giant Black Hat cybersecurity conferencethat concluded [in Las Vegas] last week. Internet-generated attacks comprise “the most significant threat we face as a civilized world, other than a weapon of mass destruction,” Shawn Henry, former head of the FBI’s…

Click for complete article >>

Formspring And Yahoo Report Password Leaks

Posted July 11, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security with 0 comments
password

Formspring has reported a breach of 420,000 user passwords, while Yahoo has said that up to 400,000 Voice account usernames and passwords have been stolen and published online. According to a blog post by the Formspring CEO and founder Ade Olonoh, the social networking site has disabled all users’ passwords in response, with users being prompted to change their passwords when they log back in. Click for complete article >>

Click for complete article >>

How The FTC And FBI Are Enforcing Digital Privacy And Data Protection

Posted July 6, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security with 0 comments
hacker at work

June was a big month in cyber crime for the FBI, but they are not the only enforcers looking out for your digital privacy and data protection. June of 2012 saw some welcome successes in the struggle against those who abuse computers and networks for malicious or misguided ends. However, we were also reminded that defeating cyber crime requires not only detection and prosecution but also prevention. Let’s begin with a selective recap, starting with the FBI announcement that a…

Click for complete article >>

Data Breach At B.C. Institute Of Technology, Unauthorized User Accessed Personal Information

Posted July 5, 2012 by TeamSHATTER Admin in Data Breach, Database Security, Education, Uncategorized with 0 comments
keys

B.C. Institute of Technology have discovered a security breach in which an unauthorized person accessed a computer server containing personal information of patients at the student health clinic on the Burnaby campus.  The breach was found during a recent scheduled security audit by BCIT’s information technology services department.  The records on the server date from October, 2005 to June 11, 2012. They include information collected and used for billing purposes at the clinic—name, date of birth, Medical Services Plan (MSP)…

Click for complete article >>

EHarmony and LinkedIn Confirm Data Breaches, User Passwords Compromised

Posted June 7, 2012 by Tim Whitman in Data Breach, Database Security, Hacker News with 0 comments
Capture

Social networking site LinkedIn and online dating service eHarmony warned that some user passwords had been breached after security experts discovered scrambled files with passwords for millions of online accounts. The two companies declined to say how many accounts had been breached when they disclosed the breaches in statements issued on Wednesday. They only said they were conducting investigations. Click for complete article >>

Click for complete article >>
Powered by